Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to the collection, use, storage, quality and disclosure of your personal information

At we understand your personal information is important and should be protected. In line with national privacy principles, this policy outlines the type of information we collect from you when you use our services and visit our websites; how we may use this personal information; whether we disclose it to anyone else; and the choices you have in regard to our accessing and correcting this information.
According to the Privacy Act 1988, privacy refers to personal information that identifies you or could identify you. Examples include your name or address, bank account details, photos, videos, medical records, proof of land ownership and content about what you like, your opinions and where you work – basically, any information that reasonably identifies you.
This policy applies only to Wise Earth Pty Ltd and its trading entities which include Ecotect-Architects, Solar-e and Climate Sensible Designs. For the purpose of this document, we have used the trading name is committed to and adheres to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 and guidelines as endorsed by the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. These principles are designed to protect all personal information collected from our clients.
The ten sections in this policy adhere to the ten NPPs as per the Act. These are:

Use and Disclosure
Data Quality
Data Security
Access and Correction
Transborder Data Flows; and
Sensitive Information

1. Collection

How we Collect your information and what type of information we collect as part of services delivers, we collect and retain information about you.

We shall inform you of what personal information we shall collect from you and why. This will include your name, contact details, and addresses of land and / or property pertaining to the job we are doing for you.
We need to collect a certain amount of information from you to ensure we properly undertake the job you require us to do. A copy of your rates’ notice and / or a certificate of title are examples of information we may require from you.
This collection of information may take place when you meet our architects, speak with them over the phone or contact them via the internet.
We do not collect information about you that is not directly related to the services we provide – unless you specifically request that we store this information.
We only collect personal information by using lawful and fair means.
We do not collect information about you in an unreasonably intrusive manner.
If we receive information about you from another person or organisation, we shall take all reasonable steps to inform you of how we received this information.
We are aware your personal details can change. We, therefore, take reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold about you current. When making changes we shall endeavour to amend our records, both hard and electronic files.

2. Use and Disclosure

How we use your Information

At we are committed to keeping and treating all information as confidential.
The only people who have access to your records include your architect/s, the director of Ectotect-Architects and the company accountant.
Every member of staff at is bound by an oath of confidentiality and, whether it is the receptionist or an architect, you can be assured of the same level of care with your private information.
We only collect information that is necessary and pertinent to your job.
At no time do we use your information for a secondary purpose that is unrelated to the main purpose of why we have collected information from you and about you.
Should a time arise when we may want to contact you in future for a purpose other than the primary purpose yet for a reason related to the primary purpose, we shall adhere to professional and ethical protocol. For example, we may seek feedback from you in regard to our service delivery and standards.
In line with requirements set out in the Privacy Act we are aware that at any time you may request we delete your details from our system following any direct marketing campaigns or other efforts.
If a situation arises where the release of information about you has been requested by a third party, we shall contact you before we release anything. An example would be if another client is interested in viewing rough drawings of your house plans. We do not release your working drawings at any time without your consent.
We do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside unless you have authorised us to do so.
Under no circumstances will sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.
Whenever it appears that we might need to breach confidentiality, we follow a set procedure to ensure our architects act with due care and responsibility. For example, if architects are concerned about a matter they discuss it with the director. Where needed, a special review committee is set up to consider all aspects of the situations before formal action is taken. As deemed appropriate, you will be advised of our concerns and, in most cases, be told of our decision/s in advance.
There may be times when is legally bound to disclose personal information to appropriate authorities. In these instances, every effort will be made to advise you before information is released. You have a right to know when we may choose or be compelled to disclose personal information about you. The situation is not simple and the limits of confidentiality are complex; nonetheless, if you have any concerns after reading this policy, please ask your architect to clarify it for you.
In cases where we have been summonsed to give evidence in Court, we shall use what protections there are in law to limit what is attested to. In other instances, may be able to provide a copy of your report or extracts to you for use in a court of law, but this could entail a cost. Please speak with the Director for more information.

3. Data Quality

Quality of your Information is committed to providing quality data.
We provide professional quality services to clients and store information and data in a safe and proper location. This includes the documentation of quality data and information.
As part of this commitment to you, we take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you and from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data Security

Security of your Personal Information

At we go to considerable lengths to ensure your records are secure.
These may be notes and drawings made by an architect; a letter or document you sent us; or some electronic records such as photos/plans/shire records and documents on computer discs.
We have systems to protect your information and only authorised persons have access to your files and drawings.
We go to great lengths to ensure records are kept in a secure manner and available only to those who are authorised to access them.
We understand it is important to keep your personal information safe and secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and also against misuse and loss. The steps we take are proportionate to the sensitivity of the information we hold. Methods include checking that all personal information has been removed from computers before we sell them, installing firewalls, cookie removers and anti-virus scanners on work IT systems, keeping hard copy files in properly secured cabinets, training staff in privacy procedures and allowing file access to staff on a ‘need to know’ basis only.
We regularly monitor our information handling practices to ensure they are secure.
We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was collected.
While every effort is taken to ensure our website remains secure, be aware there may be interactive features on the website to which you may contribute. When interacting with us online, we suggest you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing personal information. Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as in chat rooms or blog sites, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. We recommend you refrain from posting information you do not want seen in public areas. For example, when participating in a forum or chat room, your name will appear. We recommend when registering online and using our website/s you do not use your real name, but a pen name or pseudonym. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online. Your IP address is also recorded when uploading messages to most websites.

5. Openness

Open, Honest and Transparent Communications and Transactions

At we are committed to remaining open, honest and transparent in all transactions and communications.
At the commencement of your first meeting with us your architect will explain our privacy commitments and exclusions to you.
It is important to us that you are aware of your right to privacy.
As per Commonwealth legislation we are required to express and document our information collection procedures. This document complies with necessary legislation.
We take reasonable steps to inform you of the type and sort of personal information we store about you, the purpose for which we collect, use and store this information and to whom we disclose it.
At times we may decide or be compelled to release your personal information. Some of these instances are when we are compelled by law due to a legal dispute. However, at all times we shall inform you as practically and as soon as possible of a request for information about you from an external source.
Everything we learn about you will be kept confidential, but only within the limits of professional practice and legal requirements.
After five years we cull records that are no longer required unless you have specifically requested we retain information about you or relating to you, such as drawings. This elimination process includes shredding and pulping hard copy documents and securely deleting electronic records and files from our computer systems to ensure it cannot be retrieved.

6. Access and Correction

Accessing and Correcting your Information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you. This requirement is in line with the National Privacy Principles.
You have the right to check the records we hold on you.
If you wish to check your records, please contact Ecotect-Architects’ privacy officer.
We will need to identify you and to check whether the information is available separately or in a combined way with another party (e.g., records for more than one member of a family / government department). We need to ensure any other party has given consent and they have been properly identified before we release information to you. An example could comprise a conflict with a local council or a marital separation. Where the other party refuses to have information about them released to you we may need to carefully extract just those parts of the record that refer solely to you. Therefore, you can only see what other people have said about you on your file if they have been properly identified and given their consent in writing. Otherwise, you will only be able to see information about you.
We are aware we have a duty to provide you with access to your personal information.
At all times we shall remain as open as possible and provide you with access to your personal information.
If you believe information we have is incorrect we shall amend it if we consider it appropriate or we may simply note your concern and provide you with a reason why we consider that the record should not be altered. We will also note on the record your objection and what you consider is the correct record.
We are mindful there are some limitations under the Freedom of Information Act 1988 (Cth) which provides some grounds for denying access.
We shall try to meet your request within a reasonable period of time. We may need up to 14 days to prepare the material and there may be a charge for the service, but it will not be excessive.
In general, detailed client records, including house plans, are kept for five years and then destroyed. Records limited to name, contact details and services utilised including dates of contact may be kept longer. Some important records and documents may be held indefinitely (e.g., drawings of heritage listed buildings). Please understand that you cannot have your file, but you can have access to it and can make copies.

7. Identifiers

Ecotect-Architects adheres to requirements in regard to identifies as set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Anonymity

Anonymity as per the Privacy Act is understood by Ecotect-Architects

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Ecotect-Architects.
Individuals must; however, understand that the very nature of most transactions with entails a need to release their personal details (e.g., contact details / proof of land ownership/ shire rates / certificates of title)

9. Transborder Data Flows

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

Ecotect-Architects will only transfer personal information about you to someone else I a foreign company if:
You requested and consented to the transfer.
The recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.
The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual’s request.
The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between the organisation and a third party.

All of the following apply:
(a) the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
(b) it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
(c) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or

We shall take reasonable steps to ensure the information transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

10. Sensitive Information

The collection of sensitive information may take place at

We shall only collect sensitive information about you if you have consented have consented; or the collection is required by law; or the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.
We may also collect sensitive information about you for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Further Information

If you would like more information about your privacy and access to it, please ask your Ecotect-Architects’ architect.

If you would like more information on the Privacy Act in Australia, the following websites are useful:

The Australian Privacy Commission’s Web Site
Australasian Legal Information Institute
Australian Law Online


If you feel aggrieved by anything has done in relation to your privacy place your concerns in writing and send your letter marked ‘Private and Confidential’ to:

Mr Garry Baverstock, Director
Wise Earth P/L
PO Box 6113, Swanbourne WA 6010

If you are still dissatisfied after you receive our reply you may appeal by writing to the:

Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Hotline: 1300 363 992
Tel: 02-9284 9800
Fax: 02-9284 9666